By Christopher Yukins & Jessica Tillipman
[…] Because of the inevitable conflicts in the inspector generals’ work, the Act included important provisions regarding IGs’ independence, which have been bolstered over the years. Those provisions are examined in detail below, with reference to key controversies that have surrounded these provisions protecting the independence of the inspectors general.
Appointment and Supervision of Inspectors General
Section 3 of the Inspector General Act says that an IG is to be appointed by the President and subject to Senate confirmation, “without respect to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability” in relevant professional skills, such as accounting or public administration. As the Congressional Research Service’s January 2019 report notes, at 11, most inspectors general are appointed in this manner, although there are important exceptions.