Revolutionary FAR Overhaul: Second Round (FAR Part 10 – Market Research)
[…] FAR 1.302(a). Nor were any of these class deviations published in the Federal Register.

The class deviations may draw a challenge in court, for example for the agencies’ failure to publish the class deviations in the Federal Register for public comment. In La Gloria Oil & Gas Co. v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 211, 220 (2003), abrogated on other grounds by Tesoro Hawaii Corp. v. United States, 405 F.3d 1339, 1349 (Fed. Cir. 2005), Judge Hewitt of the Court of Federal Claims explained that Section 22 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (now codified at 41 U.S.C. § 1707) requires that an agency publish in the Federal Register proposed changes in “procurement policy, regulation, procedure or form” – including, the court said, the class deviations at issue in that case. See 41 U.S.C. § 1707(a) (“a procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form (including an amendment or modification thereto) may not take effect until 60 days after it is published for public comment in the Federal Register pursuant to subsection (b) if it— (A) relates to the expenditure of appropriated funds; and (B) (i) has a significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures of the agency issuing the policy, regulation, procedure, or form; or (ii) has a significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors.”); FAR 1.301(b)